Legal notice and personal data management


Legale notices

Kara technology website is edited by KARA Technology S.A.S

Editor

KARA Technology
11 rue du Chêne Vert
49124 Saint-Barthélemy-d’Anjou
France
Phone: +33(0)2 56 56 44 46
E-mail: contact@kara.technology

KARA Technology S.A.S., company with a shared capital of 61 090,00 €.
RCS Angers 820 927 861
Intracommunity AT Number: FR58820927861
Head of the publication: M. Ivain BIGNONET

Web hosting

OVH
2 rue Kellermann
59100 Roubaix
France

Credits

Visuals : KARA Technology, Wordpress

Objectives and quality of contents

This website has the aim of informing professionals and the media. KARA Technology endeavours to provide qualitative information, however, if some information seem inaccurate or seem to contain a typographic error, you are welcome to contact us.

KARA Technology cannot be held responsible for any inaccuracies in the information made available on the website, whether caused by KARA Technology or by third parties providing such information. All information is given as an indication and is subject to change.

Use of KARA Technology trademarks

The figurative and semi-figurative trademarks KARA Technology, Kara, Hôsea, EVA are protected. Their use without written authorization of KARA Technology, on any support, for purposes of valuation of products or services, in particular for commercial purposes, constitutes an offence of counterfeiting which will be pursued in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the French Code of Intellectual Property.

For any request for authorisation to use, please contact us.

The other brands mentioned on the website are quoted by KARA Technology with the authorization of the authorization of their respective holders.

Information Technology and Civil Liberties

We remind you that you have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete data concerning yourself (Art. 40 of the "Informatique et Libertés" law of 6 January 1978 - France). To exercise this right, please contact us.

Use of Personal Data

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, we inform you that the personal data collected from individuals through the site's forms will not be transmitted to third parties.

Use of Cookies

You can deactivate the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, such deactivation may prevent the use of certain features of this site. By using this website, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by KARA Technology under the conditions and for the purposes described above.

Applicable law

The website www.kara.technology and this Legal Notice are subject to French law.

PERSONAL DATA MANAGEMENT POLICY

How and why do we collect personal data ?

We collect your browsing data and personal data gathered in the various forms on our site. These data are : First name, Last name, Professional email, Subject and Content of your message. They are collected in a digital file.


How does KARA Technology use your data ?

We use this data for prospecting purposes and to facilitate exchanges with KARA Technology contacts. The data may be used by any KARA Technology employee, including to respond to requests.


Is your data shared with third parties ?

No, we do not share your data with third parties.


How long is the data kept ?

We keep the data for 3 years from the date of creation of the data in our databases, and if you are a regular customer, we keep your data for the duration of our relationship and up to 3 years after the end of the relationship.

What rights do you have over this data ?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) your rights are: the right to information (articles 13 and 14), the right of access (article 15), the right of rectification (article 16), the right to erasure or the right to be forgotten (article 17). Databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.


Where is this data processed ?

We use a number of tools that allow us to capture and store this data:

LinkedIn https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy
Twitter https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/personal-information
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy
Wordpress https://wordpress.org/about/privacy

How can I request the deletion or modification of this data ?

To exercise your rights, send your request by dated and signed letter, accompanied by a valid ID to:
KARA Technology
11 rue du Chêne Vert
49124 Saint-Barthélemy-d’Anjou
France